Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List

Welcome to our website

HomeResources

Resources

 
EMERGENCY NUMBERS:
 Fire / Police / Paramedics 911 
 Idaho CareLine (referrals to health & human services, meds) 211 
 Ada County Sheriff (non-emergency)  377-6790 
 Adult Protection 334-3833 
 Boise Police (non-emergency)  377-6790 
 Domestic Violence Hotline (WCA) 343-7025 
 Idaho State Police 846-7550 
 Mental Health Emergency 334-0808 
 Suicide Hotline 1-800-273-8255 
   
 ADVOCACY:  
 American Association of Retired Persons (AARP) 855-4038 
 The ARC 343-5583 
 Area Agency on Aging 332-1745 or 1-844-689-7562 
 Attorney General (Idaho) Consumer Protection 334-2424 
 Attorney General (Idaho) Protecting Seniors 334-2400 
 Better Business Bureau 342-4649 or 1-800-218-1001 
 Idaho Caregiver Alliance 426-2452 
 Living Independence Network Corp. (LINC) 336-3335 
 Mental Health/Mobile Crisis, Region IV, Health & Welfare 334-0808 
 Idaho Legal Aid; Senior Hotline 345-0106 
JAVA (Justice Alliance for Vulnerable Adults) 
426-2452
maryholden@boisestate.edu
 AGING:  
Quick information on many services 
http://www.livebetteridaho.org
 
 Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116 
 Idaho Commission on Aging 334-3833 
Area Agency on Aging 332-1745 or 1-844-689-7562 
 BSU Center for the Study of Aging 426-2452 
 Idaho Commission on the Blind
334-3220 
 Idaho Quality of Life Coalition (End of Life Issues) 841-1862 
Legacy Corps (caregiver help for veterans & military families)  336-5533
 COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT:  
 Boise Registered Neighborhood Associations 384-3830 
 Idaho Nonprofit Center 424-2229 
Lifetime and Leisure Programs through Boise Parks & Recreation  
 Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at Boise State University 426-OLLI (6554) 
 Nextdoor (private social network for your neighborhood)
   
 HEALTH EDUCATION & INFORMATION:  
 Alzheimer's Idaho 206-0041 
 Alzheimer's Association 1-800-272-3900 
 American Cancer Society 343-4609 
 American Diabetes Association 342-2774 
 American Heart Association 384-5066 
 American Lung Association 345-5864 
 Arthritis Foundation 1-800-444-4993 
 Better Breathers Club 336-2373 
 Cancer Connection Idaho 345-1145 
 Central District Health Department 375-5211 
 Council for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing 334-0879
 Epilepsy League of Idaho Foundation 344-4340 
 Humphrey's Diabetes Center 331-1155 
 Idaho Commission for the Blind & Visually Impaired 334-3220 
 St. Luke's Rehabilitation Hospital 489-4444 
 Parkinson’s Disease Information & Referral Center 367-6570 
 Saint Alphonsus Resource Center 367-7264 
 Saint Alphonsus Senior and Community Resources
367-2121 
 St. Luke's Call Center 381-1200 
 St. Luke's Women's Life 381-3033 
Drugwatch drugwatch.com/seniors
 HOSPITALS:   
 Treasure Valley Hospital 373-5000 
 St. Luke's Rehabilitation Hospital 489-4444 
 Intermountain Hospital 377-8400 
 Mountain States Tumor Institute (MSTI) 381-2711 
 Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center - Boise 367-2121 
 St. Luke’s Regional Medical Center - Boise 381-2222 
 SunHealth Behavioral Health Care 327-0504 
 Veteran's Affairs Medical Center 422-1000 
   
 INSURANCE INFORMATION:  
Senior Health Insurance Benefits Advisor Region II Volunteer Services Coordinator for Medicare plans
334-4250 or 1-800-247-4422 
 Medicare 1-800-633-4227 
 Social Security Benefit Claims 1-800-772-1213 

Boise at Home
1009 W. Fort St.,Ste.2
Boise, ID 83702
208-424-HOME(4663)

info@boiseathome.org